Acoustic Cafe Radio Show No. 116 Broadcast from 17th to 23rd September 2014

Playlist for period 17th September to 23rd September 2014

1. Brigitte DeMeyer– One wish

2. Fish and Bird – Something in the Ether

3. Hex – My Boy Jack

4. Mishaped Pearls– Six Dukes

5. Ragged Staff – The Whaler/ The Wren Hornpipe

6. Francesca Romana  – Fly again

7. James McLaren – Stay Aboard

8. The Portraits – Undo

9. Life and Times– Queen Catherine

10.Sharlene Olson –  Summer Evening

11.  Edd Donovan  – The Sone

12. Ange Hardy– The Sailors Farewell

13. Owlle – Fog

The Radio Show will be broadcast each week on the following stations and times:

UK Health Radio,  and Radio Basingstoke

Wednesday 8pm to 9pm

Thursday  2am to 3am  and  8am to 9am and 2pm to 3pm

Acoustic Spectrum 

Saturday at 8pm then repeated 5pm Tuesday       

Coastal FM

Saturday at 5pm and Tuesday 7pm

Radio Bicester

Wednesday  7:30pm

Blues and Roots Radio (Canada)

 Sunday at 12pm EST (5pm BST)

Tuesday 8am EST (1pm BST)

 East London Radio  

Various times during the week

Barts and London Chest Hospital Radio

Various times during the week

Acoustic Cafe Radio Show No. 115 Broadcast from 10th to 16th September 2014

The Radio Show will be broadcast each week on the following stations and times:

UK Health Radio,  and Radio Basingstoke

Wednesday 8pm to 9pm

Thursday  2am to 3am  and  8am to 9am and 2pm to 3pm

Acoustic Spectrum 

Saturday at 8pm then repeated 5pm Tuesday       

Coastal FM

Saturday at 5pm and Tuesday 7pm

Radio Bicester

Wednesday  7:30pm

Blues and Roots Radio (Canada)

 Sunday at 12pm EST (5pm BST)

Tuesday 8am EST (1pm BST)

 East London Radio  

Various times during the week

Barts and London Chest Hospital Radio

Various times during the week

Playlist for period 10th September to 16th September 2014

1. Ward Thomas– Way back when

2. Last of the barstools – Don’t let the bad guys win

3. Louise Jordan – Bushes and Briars 1

4. Celtic confusion illusion– Walk the tweed

5. Shifting Buffalo – Step by Step

6. Katie Nicholas  – Boots

7. Me for Queen – The deer and the dark

8. Rick Winow – Falling Again

9. Francesca Romana– So close to you

10.The men they couldn’t hang –  Bonfires

11.  Sharlene Olson  – Carried away

12. Nigel Brown– On the streets

13. RJ Marks – Calling out

Three weeks of great shows coming up – here are the details:

The Radio Show will be broadcast each week on the following stations and times:

UK Health Radio,  and Radio Basingstoke

Wednesday 8pm to 9pm

Thursday  2am to 3am  and  8am to 9am and 2pm to 3pm

Acoustic Spectrum 

Saturday at 8pm then repeated 5pm Tuesday       

Coastal FM

Saturday at 5pm and Tuesday 7pm

Radio Bicester

Wednesday  7:30pm

Blues and Roots Radio (Canada)

 Sunday at 12pm EST (5pm BST)

 East London Radio  

Various times during the week

Barts and London Chest Hospital Radio

Various times during the week

Playlist for period 20th August to 26th August 2014

 

1. Edd Donovan – It must be love

2. Hex – Lisbon

3. Life and Times – The Engine boy

4. The Bailey Sisters– Navigator

5. James Keelaghan – Red river rising

6. John James  – Easy Street

7. Moulettes – Country Joy

8. Leonard Cohen – Hey that’s no way to say goodbye

9. Linda Watkins– Emily’s Rainbow

10.Brodwinne Brent –  The Mirror

11.  Presley Johnson  – Anita’s last dance

12. Cara Dillon – Craigie Hill

13. Seth Lakeman – Another lone night

 

Playlist for period 27th August to 2nd September 2014

 

1. Rabittfoot Capers – Freerunning

2. Pete Coe and Alice Jones – The death of Bill Brown

3. The Blazing Elwoods – Blazing Elwoods

4. Douglas Coleman– We said to them

5. Tess – Big Room

6. Laura Cortesse – For Catherine

7. Jo Bywater – Woollen Hearts

8. Vanessa Mae – Warm Air

9. Karen Polwart– We’er all leaving

10.Triangle– The leaves of life

11.  Ange Hardy  – The Sailors Farewell

12. Stuart O’Connor – Squeaky Doors

13. Capercaille – The Prince of fire

 

Playlist for period 3rd September to 9th September 2014

 

1. 100 Mile House – London

2. Kate Rusby – The fairest in all Yarrow

3. Stuart O’Connor– Bright Scenic

4. Show of hands– The Blind Fiddler/ Galway Bay (Live)

5. Gill Sandell – The Border

6. Roy Mette – Polly the parrot of the Caribean

7. Brad Strang – Train to nowhere

8. The Portraits – Queens of ice

9. Hannah Clapham– Until your hers (Live)

10.Josienne Clarke and Ben Walker– Done (Live)

11.  The Shee  – Sugar and Pie

12. The Unthanks – Last

Please let me know your top 5 tunes!! email to brianplayer@btinternet.com and I will put them on the show!!!!

Acoustic Cafe Radio Show No 111 Wed 13th August to Tues 19th August 2014

The Radio Show will be broadcast this week on the following stations and times:

UK Health Radio,  and Radio Basingstoke

Wednesday 8pm to 9pm

Thursday  2am to 3am  and  8am to 9am and 2pm to 3pm

Acoustic Spectrum 

Saturday at 8pm then repeated 5pm Tuesday       

Coastal FM

Saturday at 5pm and Tuesday 7pm

Radio Bicester

Wednesday  7:30pm

Blues and Roots Radio (Canada)

 Sunday at 12pm EST (5pm BST)

 East London Radio  

Various times during the week

Barts and London Chest Hospital Radio

Various times during the week

This week’s Playlist:

1. Ian A Anderson – Policeman’s Ball

2. Moonshee – Water is Wide

3. Parables of Soul – Gratitude

4. Rabittfoot Capers– The beautiful game

5. Show of hands – Widdecombe Fair (Live)

6. Pete Coe and Alice Jones – The Kirkgate Hornpipes

7. Julie Fowlis – Alasdair Mhic Cholla Ghasda

8. Jordie Lane – Here she comes

9. Douglas Coleman– We said to them

10.The Blazing Elwoods– Aberdeen

11.  John Ward  – Connors Dream

12. KARA – Flying Spaghetti Monster

13. Tom George – Drifter

14. Ange Hardy – The lament of the black shep

15. Kevin Perace and Ollie Knight – Bedlam

16. Lucy Ward – Maids when you are young

Please let me know what you think of the show and any requests??

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.